Swinging door over stairs

Last Edited By Krjb Donovan
Last Updated: Mar 13, 2014 03:06 PM GMT

Question

What is the code on out-swinging doors over steps without a landing?

Answer

Doors usually may not swing out over a landing or stairs.

Here are most of the requirements per IRC 2000 section 311.1 thru .5 and 312. Exterior door minimum 36 inches opening, landing minimum 36 inches deep and width of door or stair, must be a landing at top and bottom of stairs. Interior doors May Not swing open over stairs. Floor or landing maximum of 1-1/2 inches below threshold for interior, 8 inches for exterior. Door may not swing over landing.(except screen door) I think that about covers it. The code in your area may vary some depending on what the local guys follow but this is pretty standard

Advertisement

©2020 eLuminary LLC. All rights reserved.